English (Petrography)
matrix-supported conglomerate [correct]; paraconglomerate [correct]; diamictite [correct]
CONT: Matrix-supported conglomerates, also called diamictites, exhibit a disrupted matrix-supported fabric; they contain 15 percent or more (sometimes as much as 80 percent) sand-size and finer clastic matrix.
OBS: A matrix-supported conglomerate is also called a paraconglomerate.
French (Pétrographie)
paraconglomérat [correct, masculine noun]; diamictite [correct, feminine noun]; conglomérat à structure empâtée [proposal, masculine noun]; conglomérat à texture empâtée [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche terrigène constituée d'éléments mal classés et hétérogènes.
OBS: Les conglomérats [...] peuvent être qualifiés [...] suivant la nature du liant ou sa proportion (orthoconglomérats : moins de 15 % de matrice, structure jointive; paraconglomérats, plus de 15 %, structure empâtée à dispersée.
OBS: texture empâtée : Texture d'une roche dont la base est une pâte homogène avec parties constituantes ou accidentelles disséminées dans cette pâte.