English (Geology)
conglomeratic sandstone
CONT: The fragments cemented to form a conglomerate range from pebbles (a fraction of an inch) to boulders (many feet in diameter) ... They may be closely crowded together with little matrix, or mingled with any proportion of matrix. If the pebbles are sparse, the rock is termed a conglomeratic sandstone.
French (Géologie)
grès conglomératique [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque la roche globale possède plus d'une fraction granulométrique, on ajoute alors au nom de la roche un qualificatif décrivant la nature de la fraction granulométrique secondaire. On parle alors de conglomérat gréseux, de grès conglomératique, de grès silteux, etc.