English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Paleontology)
Congo copal [correct]; Congo gum [correct]
DEF: Yellowish; amorphous solid; specific gravity, 1.06 to 1.07. Used as a substitute for amber. One of the hardest fossil resins.
OBS: Product collected directly from the plant Copaifera demeusei.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Paléontologie)
copal du Congo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Copal d'origine fossile provenant du Congo et utilisée dans la préparation des vernis.
OBS: Produit prélevé directement sur le végétal Copaifera demeusei.
Spanish (Combustibles fósiles sólidos; Paleontología)
copal del Congo [masculine noun]
OBS: Producto recogido directamente de la planta Copaifera demeusei.