English (Mammals)
black wildebeest [correct]; white-tailed gnu
OBS: A mammal of the family Bovidae.
French (Mammifères)
gnou noir [correct, masculine noun]; gnou à queue blanche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Bovidae.