English (Municipal Administration)
metropolitan council [correct]; urban agglomeration council [correct, Quebec]; agglomeration council [correct, Quebec]
CONT: The agglomeration has a deliberative body, the urban agglomeration council, which is a mixed council made up of representatives of all the related municipalities.
CONT: ... the political head of the new authority is to be directly elected in London (and to be called "the mayor of London") while the equivalent position in Montreal is likely to be indirectly elected by members of the metropolitan council, thereby assuring that the new position's political legitimacy is unlikely to rival that of Quebec's premier.
CONT: [The dismantling process] also means losing control over our future by giving the agglomeration council 72% of the power and recovering only 28% of the old municipality's previous budgets.
French (Administration municipale)
conseil d’une communauté urbaine [correct, masculine noun]; conseil d'agglomération [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; conseil métropolitain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: président/présidente du conseil d'une communauté urbaine
CONT: Je m'en souviens bien parce que, à l'époque, je faisais partie du conseil de la communauté urbaine de Toronto, qui était responsable de l'aide sociale.
CONT: Un conseil d'agglomération (ou conseil mixte) est formé de représentants élus de toutes les municipalités liées, y compris la municipalité centrale. Les membres de ce conseil sont investis du pouvoir de décision, de taxation et de tarification à l'égard des services d'agglomération.
CONT: Dernièrement, le comité des affaires intergouvernementales du conseil métropolitain s'est réuni pour discuter de questions de compétence fédérale dans la région du Grand Toronto.