English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
DIDO experiment container [correct, officially approved]; DIDO EC
CONT: DIDO Experiment Container is essentially a box with a side length of 150 mm. Design philosophy of DIDO experiment foreseen an "all inside" approach, so (at this moment) the experiment container is a mere box with no windows or openings, or relevant external features. DIDO EC is intended as a structural part for the inside experiment; only mechanical, electrical and data interfaces are required to connect DIDO EC with GLAD facility. The box is assembled as one piece but the topside is removable to have access to DIDO experiment. In this way the topside component works as a cover plate. The EC is made by (TBD) material and to meet safety requirements EC's corners are slightly rounded, materials must not be flammable and machined with non-toxic surface treatment. Cover plate is connected with the box through screws. The bottom side, instead, compose the "first plate" of DIDO experiment, housing tanks and pumping system. Another plate placed about half height provides a "second plate" for DIDO cell and relative optics, laser unit and CCD camera.
OBS: Objectives of the experiment DIDO ... is the measurement of diffusion coefficients in a three-component solution. It's impossible to carry out these measurements on Earth because in a diffusion boundary, when the transport is promoted by at least two independent driving forces, convention instabilities may arise, called "fingers" and "overstability."
OBS: DIDO experiment container: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
contenant expérimental DIDO [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: contenant expérimental DIDO : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).