English (Waste Management; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Veterinary Medicine; Scientific Research Facilities)
sharps container [correct]; sharps waste container [correct]
CONT: A sharps container is a container into which sharps are placed for safe containment and disposal. Sharps containers are made from a variety of materials, including lined cardboard, metal and plastic. ... the container must have the following characteristics: (1) puncture resistant ... (2) ... a fill line indicating the maximum level to which the container can safely be filled ... (3) closable ... (4) leakproof on the sides and bottom ... and (5) labelled or colour-coded ...
French (Gestion des déchets; Équipement médico-chirurgical; Médecine vétérinaire; Installations de recherche scientifique)
contenant pour objets pointus et tranchants [correct, masculine noun]; contenant d’objets tranchants et piquants [correct, masculine noun]; collecteur d’objets piquants et tranchants [correct, masculine noun]; contenant pour objets acérés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dispose-t-on immédiatement des aiguilles de façon sécuritaire dans un contenant pour objets pointus et tranchants approprié? Dispose-t-on immédiatement des rasoirs jetables à usage unique dans un contenant pour objets pointus et tranchants approprié?
OBS: Au Québec, les matières résiduelles à risques biologiques, telles que les anatomiques humains et animaux, les non anatomiques et les objets piquants ou tranchants, sont réglementées [dans] le Règlement sur les déchets biomédicaux. [Parmi] les différents contenants qui sont disponibles [se trouvent les] contenants pour objets piquants ou tranchants (ex : aiguilles) […]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Medicina veterinaria; Instalaciones de investigación científica)
recipiente para objetos punzocortantes [masculine noun]; recipiente para objetos punzantes y cortantes [proposal, masculine noun]; recipiente para objetos puntiagudos y afilados [proposal, masculine noun]