English (Landscape Architecture)
plant container [correct]
CONT: Planters vary in size from small pots that are easily moved, to large cumbersome plant containers made of either precast or cast-in-place concrete.
CONT: Plant containers. Planters, tubs, pots, boxes, or any other outdoor containers for plants artificially isolate woody material from natural contact with the earth .... Each is largely dependent on human beings to survive.
French (Architecture paysagère)
récipient de culture [correct, masculine noun]; contenant pour plantation [correct, masculine noun]