English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
sample container [correct, standardized]
DEF: A recipient for storage and/or transportation of a soil sample, adapted to the type of sample and the kind of subsequent examination or analysis.
OBS: sample container: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
conteneur d’échantillon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récipient permettant le stockage et/ou le transport d'un échantillon de sol, adapté au type d'échantillon et aux analyses ou aux examens qu'il va subir.
OBS: conteneur d'échantillon : terme et définition normalisés par ISO.