English (Space Law)
cooperating State [correct]
CONT: Cooperating State Agreements grant the same rights and obligations for access and use of EUMETSAT data and services as a full Member State but with a financial contribution amounting to 50% of the full membership fee (proportional to the GNP). It also opens up the opportunity for full membership of the organisation at a later stage.
French (Droit de l'espace)
État coopérant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toujours à titre d'État coopérant, le Canada siège sur certains organes délibérants de l'ESA et participe au processus de décision ainsi qu'aux programmes et aux activités de l'Agence européenne.