English (Marketing; Agricultural Economics)
purchasing co-operative [correct]; purchasing cooperative [correct]; purchasing co-op [correct, familiar]
DEF: [A cooperative] formed by a group of independent retail stores, to buy products for resale and obtain the benefits of mass purchasing practices and volume discounts.
OBS: The cooperative may serve strictly as a buying office for the stores, or it may also engage in the promotion of a common store name, brand name, etc., in which case the stores operate as a voluntary chain.
French (Commercialisation; Économie agricole)
coopérative d’achats [correct, feminine noun]; coopérative d’achat [correct, feminine noun]; coopérative d'approvisionnement [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comercialización; Economía agrícola)
cooperativa de compras [correct, feminine noun]