English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
contingency operation plan [correct, officially approved]; CONOPLAN [correct, officially approved]; contingency operations plan
OBS: contingency operation plan; CONOPLAN: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
plan d’opération de contingence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CONOPLAN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan de contingence opérationnel [correct, masculine noun]; PCO [correct, masculine noun]; PCO; plan d’opération de circonstance [masculine noun]; COP [masculine noun]; COP
DEF: Plan d'opération correspondant à des éventualités qui peuvent être raisonnablement prévues dans un secteur géographique donné.
OBS: plan d'opération de contingence; CONOPLAN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.