English (Social Services and Social Work)
buddy system [correct]
OBS: Co-operative arrangement whereby each tenant (in a senior citizens building) is paired with another as "buddies". One resident of each pair is responsible to ensure, by telephone or personal visit, at least once each day, the well-being of the other. ("Your Resident's Guide", Ontario Housing Corporation)
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
système de surveillance mutuelle [correct, masculine noun]; système du copain [correct, masculine noun]; jumelage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: «système de surveillance mutuelle», «système du copain» : Équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
sistema de amigos [masculine noun]; sistema de vigilancia entre compañeros [masculine noun]