English (Paleontology)
copal [correct]; gum copal [correct]
OBS: An inclusive term for a wide variety of hard, brittle, semitransparent, yellowish to red fossil resins from various tropical trees (...), being nearly insoluble in the usual solvents, and resembling amber in appearance (...) Copal also occurs as modern resinous exudations.
French (Paléontologie)
copal [correct]
OBS: Des accumulations de résines fossiles sont connues dans la série géologique sous le nom d'ambre (...), de copal (Quaternaire de Zanzibar), copaline (...)
OBS: Résine fournie par des arbres tropicaux, utilisée dans la fabrication des vernis.