English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Transport of Goods)
corner protection [correct]; corner protector [correct]
DEF: Material assembled to form L-shapes that are placed over edges of load to distribute the pressure of steel straps and prevent cutting of load or packaging.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport de marchandises)
cornière de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce en équerre placée aux arêtes d'un chargement pour équilibrer la tension des feuillards et protéger le chargement ou l'emballage.