English (Reprography; Non-impact Printing)
preclean corotron; clean corotron; preclean corona
CONT: ... types of corotrons, or coronas, ... generally employed in a photoconductor imaging system ... [The] clean corotron ... emits a negative charge to neutralize the drum charge and prepare it for cleaning.
French (Reprographie; Impression sans impact)
corotron de prénettoyage [masculine noun]; corotron de pré-nettoyage [masculine noun, obsolete]; corona de préparation au nettoyage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le corotron de pré-nettoyage donne au tambour une charge négative qui neutralise la charge positive présente et diminue ainsi l'attraction entre le toner résiduel et la surface sensible.