English (Computer Programs and Programming)
coroutine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A subroutine that, when called again after an execution, resumes at the return point of its previous execution.
OBS: coroutine: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
coroutine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sous-programme qui, lorsqu'il est rappelé après une exécution, reprend au point de retour de sa précédente exécution.
OBS: coroutine : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.