English (Metallography; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
irradiation-assisted stress corrosion [correct]; irradiation-induced stress corrosion [correct]
CONT: Irradiation-Induced Stress Corrosion Cracking of Austenitic Stainless Steels. In recent years, failures of reactor internal components have been observed after the components have reached neutron fluence levels ... The general pattern of the observed failures indicates that as nuclear plants age and fluence increases, various apparently nonsensitized austenitic stainless steels become susceptible to intergranular failure ... Irradiation produces defects and defect clusters in grain matrices and alters the dislocation network, dislocation loop, and dislocation channel structures, leading to radiation-induced hardening. Irradiation also leads to changes in the stability of second-phase precipitates and the local chemistry near grain boundaries, precipitates, and defect clusters.
French (Métallographie; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
corrosion sous contrainte assistée par l'irradiation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principaux modes de dégradation sous irradiation [...] Les modifications [...] créées sous irradiation peuvent entraîner des conséquences à l'échelle du composant : altérations dimensionnelles (gonflement, croissance, fluage...), évolution des caractéristiques mécaniques (notamment durcissement et fragilisation), sensibilisation accrue au milieu chimique (corrosion sous contrainte assistée par l'irradiation) [...] L'effet simultané de ces modifications peut dans certains cas conduire à des synergies très néfastes (par exemple dans le cas des interactions pastille de combustible-gaine ou absorbant-gaine).