English (Orthoses)
Minerva jacket [correct]
DEF: A plaster of Paris body cast incorporating the head and trunk, usually for fracture of the cervical spine.
French (Orthèses)
minerve [correct, feminine noun]; minerve plâtrée [correct, feminine noun]; corset minerve [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil orthopédique, plâtré ou en plastique, destiné à immobiliser la tête et la colonne cervicale en extension.