English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Preoperative and Postoperative Treatment)
body jacket [correct]; plaster jacket [correct]; plaster-of-Paris jacket [correct]; body cast
DEF: A casing of plaster of Paris enveloping the body for the purpose of correcting deformities.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Traitements pré- et post-opératoires)
corset plâtré [correct, masculine noun]; corset de plâtre [masculine noun]
CONT: Nous décrivons les types principaux de corsets plâtrés pour le redressement des scolioses structurales et quelques variantes.