English (Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
divorce corset
CONT: The divorce corset ... was ... a device ... to separate one breast from the other. ... a triangular piece of iron or steel, padded and with curved sides, the point projecting upwards between the breasts, thrusting them apart. (The History of Underclothes, 1951, p. 117).
CONT: The ill-named ... divorce corset consists of a piece of steel or iron, of a triangular form, gently curved on each side. This formidable breast-plate ... is covered with soft materials; and thus bedded, placed in the centre of the chest to divide the breasts. (Fashion and Fetishism, 1982, p. 113).
French (Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
divorces; corset à la Ninon [masculine noun]
CONT: Les corsets [...] reparaissent d'abord sous l'aspect d'une sorte de soutien-gorge, avec un dispositif pour écarter les seins, qui prend le nom de divorces, puis sous celle d'un corset plus classique qu'on appellera le corset à la Ninon. (Le costume (Consulat - Empire), 1990, p. 15).
CONT: Très peu baleiné et considérablement réduit de hauteur par rapport aux anciens «corps», le corset «à la Ninon» qui apparaît vers 1810, consiste surtout à écarter les seins comme l'impose alors la mode. (Les dessus et les dessous de la bourgeoisie, 1981, p. 270).