English (Landscape Architecture; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
tree guard [correct]; wire tree guard
CONT: Landscape Designers have found NEENAH's cast iron tree grates and fabricated tree guards continue to be the strongest, most cost-effective solution for protecting and complementing trees in urban environments ... As an Additional safety precaution for pedestrians as well as protection for your young trees, you may want to specify a tree guard that will block foot traffic away from the tree opening.
CONT: Tree guards should extend vertically from tree gates, and serve to protect trees in highly active areas. To relate to other site furnishings, tree guards bars should be narrow, vertical and black. They should be attached to the tree grate. Welds should not be visible. Guards should be painted with multiple coats of low-luster, black enamel for durability. Tree guards should be about four feet in height with openings varying in diameter according to tree species.
French (Architecture paysagère; Équipements urbains)
corset d’arbre [correct, masculine noun]; corset de protection [correct, masculine noun]; corset métallique [correct, masculine noun]; corset en fer circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; armure d’un arbre [feminine noun]
CONT: Protection contre les accidents. Elle intéresse surtout les arbres jeunes ou nouvellement plantés. Dans les jardins publics, les avenues, les prés-vergers, les pâtures, l'écorçage accidentel ou mal inspiré des troncs impose une protection jusqu'à l'âge adulte. On la réalise à l'aide de corsets élevés jusqu'à une hauteur de 2 m, au-dessus du sol. Les corsets de protection livrés par le commerce sont constitués d'éléments verticaux en fer profilé, reliés entre eux par des colliers articulés en charnières ou divisés en deux parties complémentaires l'une de l'autre pour que la pose en soit facile.