English (Animal Anatomy; Histology)
medial prefrontal cortex [correct]
CONT: The proposed experiments do not address the modulation of sensory inputs but rather the "spontaneous" activity of neurons in the medial prefrontal cortex. It is not sufficiently clear from the proposal how an analysis from inputs that alter the "spontaneous" activity of these neurons in anaesthetized subjects addresses either the proposed functions of the medial prefrontal cortex in awake animals or the mechanisms underlying the exercise of these functions.
French (Anatomie animale; Histologie)
cortex préfrontal interne [correct, masculine noun]; cortex pré-frontal interne [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Nouvelle étude sur l'effet de l'ablation du cortex préfrontal interne sur les réflexes conditionnés de défense classiques chez le chien.
OBS: Contexte tiré de la base de données PASCAL.