English (Silviculture)
basal bark treatment [correct]
DEF: A treatment for killing trees and brush in which a herbicide is applied, by sprayer or brush, to a band of bark encircling the basal portion of the stem.
French (Sylviculture)
traitement arboricide cortical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement qui consiste à appliquer, au pinceau ou vaporisateur, un produit sur un anneau écorcé à la base d'un arbre ou d'un arbuste, en vue de le tuer.