English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
cortical bone [correct]; cortical substance of bone [correct]; cortical substance [correct]
DEF: The superficial thin layer of compact bone [covering spongy bone].
OBS: cortical bone: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.002: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
os cortical [correct, masculine noun]; substance corticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince lame de tissu osseux compact recouvrant le tissu spongieux de l'os.
OBS: os cortical; substance corticale : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.002 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.