English (Paleontology)
cortical skeleton [correct]
CONT: ... with fusion between the distal ends of the radial tubes, to form a "cortex", a special skeleton becomes differentiated in this region also, so that the skeleton of the body wall in a typical "Sycon" consists of three layers: (1) most externally a cortical skeleton, which is said to be "smooth", when it consists of triradiates only, and "hispid" when it contains monaxons, with or without triradiates ...
French (Paléontologie)
squelette cortical [correct, masculine noun]; squelette dermal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Aux] spicules fondamentaux, [qui forment] le «squelette essentiel» [d'un spongiaire], s'ajoute très souvent un squelette cortical ou «dermal» (très important pour les déterminations) [...]