English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
cortical tuber [correct]
CONT: Several types of brain lesions are seen in individuals with TSC [tuberous sclerosis complex], including cortical tubers ... The cortical tuber ... can be thought of as a “birth defect” in the brain. Cortical tubers are areas in the cortex (the outer layer of the brain) that do not develop normally because either the nerve cells that normally migrate from deeper regions of the brain are abnormal or because they do not arrive at all. It is believed that the normal wiring of the brain is disrupted by tubers possibly leading to seizure disorders or cognitive impairment.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
tubérosité corticale [correct, feminine noun]; tuber cortical [masculine noun]
CONT: La sclérose tubéreuse de Bourneville [se caractérise] par des lésions cutanées [...] et des lésions cérébrales (tubérosités glio-neuronales multiples, corticales ou sous-épendymaires) responsables d'une épilepsie dans plus de 80 % des cas et d'une arriération mentale.
CONT: Les tubers corticaux se calcifient progressivement avec le temps, mais moins fréquemment que les tubers sous-épendymaires [...] Les hamartomes corticaux peuvent induire une épilepsie pharmacorésistante pour laquelle l'exérèse d'un tuber cortical peut apparaître comme une alternative thérapeutique intéressante [...]