English (Urinary Tract)
kidney cortical necrosis [correct]; renal cortical necrosis [correct]; cortical necrosis of the kidneys [correct]
DEF: [The] death of the tissue in the outer part of the kidney (cortex) that results from blockage of the small arteries that supply blood to the cortex and that causes acute kidney injury.
French (Appareil urinaire)
nécrose corticale rénale [correct, feminine noun]; nécrose corticale des reins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] mort du tissu de la partie externe du rein (cortex) qui est due à l’obstruction des petites artères qui irriguent le cortex, ce qui provoque une lésion rénale aiguë.