English (Paleontology)
costule [correct]; costula [correct]
OBS: [In a bryozoan, it is the] same as [a] costa but somewhat smaller and commonly spiniform (...)
French (Paléontologie)
costule [correct]
OBS: [Il s'agit d'une de plusieurs] petites côtes rayonnantes formant la frontale des zoécies cribrimorphes. Elles dérivent d'épines marginales primitives [chez les Bryozoaires] Cheilostomes.