English (Mental Disorders; Genetics)
cat cry syndrome [correct]; cat's cry syndrome [correct]
DEF: a cytogenetic abnormality consisting of deletion of the distal portion of the short arm of chromosome number 5; manifestations include a high, piercing, cat-like cry due to laryngomalacia.
French (Troubles mentaux; Génétique)
maladie du cri du chat [correct]
DEF: Maladie génétique provoquée par une perte de matériel chromosomique, soit la délétion d'une portion du bras court du chromosome 5.