English (Tin Mining; Geochemistry; Tin (Metallurgy))
tin cry [correct]
DEF: Crackling sound heard when pure tin is bent; assumed to be due to the sliding of layers of crystals over one another.
French (Mines d'étain; Géochimie; Étain (Métallurgie))
cri de l'étain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on plie un barreau d'étain, on entend distinctement le bruit provoqué par le bris des cristaux (cri de l'étain).