English (Tectonics)
deformation of the Earth's crust [correct]; crustal deformation [correct]; displacement of the Earth's crust [correct]; crustal displacement [correct]
DEF: The bending up or down of rocks in the Earth's crust that is caused by pressure, either from within the Earth (for example by mountain building) or from on top of it (for example by crustal subsidence or crustal rebound).
CONT: Also known as crustal deformation, crustal displacement is induced by the movement of the Earth's tectonic plates. This activity can produce a variety of landforms at the surface of the Earth, depending on the duration of the process involved in their formation.
OBS: Most crustal deformation occurs along plate margins.
OBS: crustal deformation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
déformation de la croûte terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; déformation de la croûte [correct, feminine noun]; déformation crustale [correct, feminine noun]; déformation de l’écorce terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation [...] par rapport au géoïde, du fait des mouvements de convection dans le manteau en dessous, et des contraintes qui s'exercent aux limites entre les plaques.
OBS: déformation de la croûte terrestre; déformation de la croûte : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.