English (Digital Currency)
unbacked cryptoasset [correct]; unbacked crypto-asset [correct]
DEF: [A] crypto asset that [is] neither [a] tokenized traditional asset nor [a] stablecoin.
CONT: Unbacked cryptoassets are non-replicable strings of computer code that can be owned and transferred without intermediaries, and have no underlying assets. Such cryptoassets (the most commonly known being Bitcoin and Ether) comprise around 90% of the total market capitalisation of cryptoassets.
French (Monnaie électronique)
cryptoactif non adossé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cryptoactifs non adossés (tels que le Bitcoin ou l'Ether) ne reposent sur aucun actif sous-jacent et ne possèdent donc pas de valeur fondamentale autre que leurs cas d'usages.