English (Petrography; Geology)
cryptocrystalline limestone [correct]
DEF: Any crystalline limestone whose grain is not visible megascopically, or with a hand lens, is said to have a cryptocrystalline texture. This texture ... is often so fine-grained as to be visible only by means of the highest magnifications. ... The fact that cryptocrystalline limestones have withstood geological times without appreciable modifications should be stressed.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
calcaire cryptocristallin [correct, masculine noun]