English (Mineralogy; Various Metal Ores; Petrography)
microcrystalline [correct]; cryptocrystalline [correct]
DEF: Consisting of very fine ([especially] microscopic) crystals.
CONT: ... a microcrystalline variety of pyrhite ...
OBS: Applied to crystalline rocks, the constituents of which are individually so minute that they cannot be distinguished from each other by the naked eye ...
PHR: Microcrystalline quartz.
French (Minéralogie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Pétrographie)
microcristallin [correct]; cryptocristallin [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un corps dont la structure est formée par l'enchevêtrement de très petits cristaux ne pouvant être décelés qu'au microscope.
CONT: [...] une variété microcristalline de pyrhite [...]
PHR: Quartz microcristallin.