English (IT Security)
ciphertext-only attack [correct]
DEF: An analytical attack in which a cryptanalyst possesses only ciphertext.
CONT: When all that the attackers have to work with is the ciphertext, they have little to guide their efforts in guessing the key. Even a poorly designed cipher might be able to withstand such ciphertext-only attacks.
French (Sécurité des TI)
attaque par texte chiffré [correct, feminine noun]; attaque par cryptogramme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque analytique dans laquelle le cryptanalyste ne dispose que du cryptogramme.