English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
cryptographically protected [correct]
CONT: Facsimiles are not to be used to communicate classified information unless they are cryptographically protected.
OBS: Cryptography: The art or science that treats the principles, means, and methods for making plain information unintelligible. It also means reconverting the unintelligible information into intelligible form.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
cryptographié [correct]
CONT: Il ne faut pas se servir de systèmes de télécopie pour transmettre des renseignements classifiés ou désignés de nature particulièrement délicate à moins que ces renseignements n'aient été cryptographiés.
OBS: Cryptographie : L'art ou la science qui traite des principes, des moyens et des méthodes permettant de rendre des renseignements inintelligibles et de reconvertir des renseignements inintelligibles en renseignements cohérents.