English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption)
cryptographic compromise [correct]
DEF: A compromise of [cryptographic information] or recovery of plain text of encrypted messages by unauthorized persons through cryptoanalytic methods.
CONT: Another attack vector that can lead to full key access is a cryptographic compromise of the underlying [public key infrastructure (PKI)] algorithms.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
compromission cryptographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compromission d'informations cryptographiques ou récupération du texte en clair de messages chiffrés par des personnes non autorisées au moyen de méthodes d'analyse cryptographique.