English (IT Security)
asymmetric cryptographic technique [correct]
DEF: A cryptographic technique that uses two related transformations, a public transformation (defined by the public key) and a private transformation (defined by the private key).
OBS: The two transformations have the property that, given the public transformation, it is computationally infeasible to derive the private transformation.
French (Sécurité des TI)
technique cryptographique asymétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique cryptographique utilisant deux transformations connexes, une transformation publique (définie par la clé publique) et une transformation secrète (définie par la clé privée).
OBS: Ces deux transformations ont pour propriété de rendre impossible de déduire par ordinateur la transformation secrète, en raison de la transformation publique.