English (IT Security)
off-line crypto-operation of on-line crypto-equipment [correct]
DEF: The encryption or decryption performed as a self-contained operation distinct from the transmission of the encrypted text, by on-line crypto-equipment not electrically connected to a signal line.
French (Sécurité des TI)
exploitation hors ligne d’un équipement cryptographique en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chiffrement ou déchiffrement effectué comme une opération indépendante distincte de la transmission du texte chiffré, par un équipement cryptographique en ligne non connecté électriquement à une ligne de transmission.