English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
cryptographic ignition key [correct]; CIK [correct]; crypto-ignition key [correct, officially approved]; CIK [correct, officially approved]; CIK
DEF: A device or electronic key that can be used to access the secure mode of cryptographic equipment.
OBS: crypto-ignition key; CIK: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
clé de contact cryptographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CIK [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; clé d’activation cryptographique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Clé électronique ou dispositif qui peut être utilisé pour accéder au mode sécurisé d'un équipement cryptographique.
OBS: Avec le téléphone STU-III, on parle de clé d'activation cryptographique.
OBS: clé de contact cryptographique; clé d'activation cryptographique; CIK : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).