English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Equipment Maintenance; Encryption and Decryption)
Canadian Forces Crypto Maintenance Unit [correct]; CFCMU [correct]
OBS: The mission of Canadian Forces Crypto Maintenance Unit (CFCMU) today is to maintain and repair cryptographic equipment, to perform acceptance testing on new cryptographic equipment being brought into service, and to install strategic secure information distribution systems (so-called "Red Distribution Systems") for the Canadian Forces and other government departments. It is also to test, and to do limited repair and modification, of fixed and mobile secure enclosures shielded against electromagnetic emanations.
OBS: Canadian Forces Crypto Maintenance Unit; CFCMU: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Maintenance du matériel militaire; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
Unité de maintenance du matériel cryptographique des Forces canadiennes [correct, feminine noun]; UMMCFC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La mission actuelle de l'Unité de maintenance du matériel cryptographique des Forces canadiennes (UMMCFC) consiste à entretenir et réparer le matériel cryptographique, à effectuer des essais d'acceptation du nouveau matériel cryptographique mis en service, et à installer des systèmes de distribution de l'information stratégiques et protégés (communément appelés «réseaux de distribution protégés») pour le compte des Forces canadiennes et d'autres ministères du gouvernement. Sa mission consiste également à tester les enveloppes sécurisées fixes et mobiles, protégées contre les émissions électromagnétiques, et à y apporter des réparations et modifications limitées.
OBS: Unité de maintenance du matériel cryptographique des Forces canadiennes; UMMCFC : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.