English (IT Security)
symmetric cryptographic technique [correct]
DEF: A cryptographic technique that uses the same secret key for both the originator's and the recipient's transformation.
OBS: Without knowledge of the secret key, it is computationally infeasible to compute either the originator's or the recipient's transformation.
French (Sécurité des TI)
technique cryptographique symétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique cryptographique qui utilise la même clé secrète pour la transformation cryptographique de l'émetteur ou du destinataire.
OBS: Sans [connaître] la clé secrète, il est impossible de calculer la transformation cryptographique de l'émetteur ou du destinataire.