English (IT Security)
cryptographic primitive [correct]
CONT: Cryptographic primitives are well-established, low-level cryptographic algorithms that are frequently used to build cryptographic protocols for computer security systems.
French (Sécurité des TI)
primitive cryptographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une primitive cryptographique est un algorithme cryptographique de bas niveau, bien documenté, et sur la base duquel est bâti tout système de sécurité informatique.