English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
circuit without encryption [correct]
CONT: The approval of the COMSEC [Communications-electronic security] authority is to be obtained before using circuits without encryption for classified and, when supported by a threat and risk assessment, designated information. Under certain conditions where the electromagnetic, acoustical and physical security of the circuits can be ensured, approved circuits may be used for carrying sensitive information without encryption.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
circuit non cryptographique [masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut obtenir l'autorisation du responsable de la COMSEC [Sécurité des télécommunications électroniques] avant d'utiliser des circuits non cryptographiques pour les renseignements classifiés et, lorsque l'évaluation de la menace et des risques le justifie, pour les renseignements désignés. Dans certaines circonstances, lorsque la sécurité matérielle, acoustique et électromagnétique des circuits est assurée, on peut les utiliser pour transmettre des renseignements de nature délicate sans chiffrement.