English (Security; IT Security)
cryptographic means [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité; Sécurité des TI)
moyen cryptographique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen utilisé pour le chiffrement et le déchiffrement de données.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).