English (IT Security)
cryptographic authentication [correct]
DEF: The use of encryption-related techniques to provide authentication.
French (Sécurité des TI)
authentification cryptographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'authentification faisant appel aux techniques de chiffrement.