English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Coins and Bank Notes)
non-convertible digital currency [correct]; non-convertible cryptocurrency [correct]
DEF: A digital currency that can only be used in relation to a particular retailer or virtual marketplace to purchase real or virtual goods and services [and that] cannot be converted to state-issued currency.
CONT: Non-convertible digital currency ... on the other hand, cannot be exchanged for fiat currency and is intended to be specific to a particular virtual domain, such as a massively multiplayer online role-playing game like World of Warcraft Gold which uses a non-convertible digital currency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
monnaie numérique non convertible [correct, feminine noun]; cryptomonnaie non convertible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie numérique qui ne peut être utilisée qu'auprès d'un détaillant ou sur un marché virtuel particulier pour acheter des biens ou des services réels ou virtuels et qui ne peut être converti en monnaie émise par un État.