English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
cantaloupe [correct]; cantaloup [correct]; cantalope [correct]; cantelope [correct]
DEF: A variety of muskmelon, almost spherical in shape, ribbed, of orange or yellow color and of a delicate flavor ...
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
cantaloup [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se prononce can-ta-lou.
OBS: Terme utilisé couramment, mais à tort, en Amérique du Nord pour désigner le melon brodé.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
cantalupo [correct, masculine noun]