English (The Heart)
cardiac decompensation [correct]
DEF: Failure of the heart to maintain adequate circulation.
CONT: Thyrotoxicosis in patients with pre-existing cardiac disease can worsen symptoms and induce cardiac decompensation.
French (Cœur)
décompensation cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incapacité du muscle cardiaque de compenser, de rétablir l'équilibre physiologique normal tout en maintenant une circulation cardio-vasculaire suffisante.