English (IT Security)
decompilation [correct]
CONT: The worm consisted of some 4000 lines of "C" code and once it was decompiled, the specialists distributed bug fixes to "Sendmail" and "Fingerd", which prevented further spreading. From the decompilation, it appears that the worm was not malicious.
OBS: Decompile: to convert a source program into object code.
French (Sécurité des TI)
décompilation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce ver comportait quelque 4 000 lignes de codification «C» et après l'avoir décompilé, les spécialistes diffusèrent pour les programmes «Sendmail» et «Fingerd» des correctifs qui empêchèrent toute nouvelle propagation. Le décompilation révéla que ce ver n'était pas malveillant.
OBS: Compilation : traduction d'un programme source, en langage évolué, en un programme objet, en langage machine.