English (Plant Diseases; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
decay fungus [correct]
CONT: Fomes igniarius - a decay fungus that grows on beech and hard maple - usually extends about 2 meters above, and two meters below the fruiting bodies.
French (Maladies des plantes; Champignons et myxomycètes)
champignon décomposeur [masculine noun]