English (Morphology and General Physiology; Law of Evidence)
decomposing body [correct]; decomposing corpse [correct]; decomposing cadaver [correct]
CONT: Decomposing corpses are consumed by bacteria as well as flies and other predators. ... A fresh corpse may not appeal to one bacterial species, but once it is three weeks old, they may start to invade.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Droit de la preuve)
corps en décomposition [correct, masculine noun]; cadavre en décomposition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coléoptères sont également fréquemment trouvés associés aux corps en décomposition : certains sont de véritables nécrophages [...] tandis que d’autres exploitent la présence de nombreuses proies sur le cadavre [...]