English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
alteration product [correct]
DEF: The rock or mineral formed as a result of alteration; often referred to as secondary.
CONT: Pyrite is present in some cases but appears to be either vein-related or a supergene alteration product after pyrrhotite.
CONT: Locally the veins contain coffinite, uranoan carbon (thucholite) and secondary uranium minerals, such as metauranocircite, liebigite and becquerelite. The secondary uranium minerals are alteration products after pitchblende.
CONT: Associated alteration products include clay (kaolinite and halloysite), sericite, pyrite, and fluorite ...
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
produit d’altération [correct, masculine noun]; produit de décomposition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La magnésite est un produit d'altération des serpentines [...]
CONT: [...] la décomposition des feldspaths amène la formation de très nombreux produits d'altération : silicates (amphiboles et hydromicas, grenats, épidote, zoïsite, dipyre, argiles diverses), carbonates [...], oxydes de fer, de titane [...]
CONT: Les processus physiques, chimiques et biologiques qui conduisent de la roche saine à ses produits de décomposition sont appelés altération.
CONT: [...] les feldspaths et les biotites [...] constituent à la surface de la terre la plus grosse masse de minéraux altérés, soit en place, soit après sédimentation de leurs produits d'altération.