English (Biological Sciences; Chemistry)
decomposing organic matter [correct]
CONT: In samples from the dumping zone, gravel particles were more numerous and more heterogeneous and small pieces of wood ... or of blackish sediment smelling of decomposing organic matter ... were present.
French (Sciences biologiques; Chimie)
matière organique en décomposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, on notait la présence de petits morceaux de bois [...] ou de sédiments noirâtres avec une odeur de matière organique en décomposition [...]