English (Phraseology; Anti-pollution Measures)
mousse break up
OBS: A non-toxic chemical dispersant being developed by Merv Fingas of Environment Canada's Environmental Emergencies Technology Division (EETD) is being tested as a potential aid to the Exxon Valdez oilspill cleanup. The chemical formula would break up "mousse", an oil and seawater emulsion, and return the oil to a liquid state, making it easier to skim off the water. In April, Fingas went to Valdez, Alaska to test the "mousse eater" on the oil slick.
French (Phraséologie; Mesures antipollution)
décomposition de mousse [feminine noun]
OBS: Un agent dispersant chimique non toxique (...) est actuellement utilisé pour tenter de décontaminer les eaux polluées dues au déversement des produits pétroliers de la compagnie Exxon. Cette formule chimique a la propriété de décomposer la "mousse", une émulsion d'hydrocarbures dans l'eau de mer, où les hydrocarbures reviennent à l'état liquide, ce qui rend plus facile l'écumage de l'eau. En avril, Fingas est allé à Valdez pour mettre à l'essai le "mange-mousse" dans les zones recouvertes d'une nappe de pétrole.