English (Penal Law; Sociology of Women)
defence of provocation [correct]; provocation defence [correct]
CONT: While the defence of honour is not permitted, per se, under the law in a number of Western countries, there remains a tendency on the part of some members of the police, of prosecutors and of judges to accept the defence of provocation. By this reasoning, the woman is, essentially, the cause of her own demise because of provocative behaviour of one kind or another. While the defence does not necessarily lead to acquittal in cases of marital rape or spouse murder it does produce reduced sentences.
CONT: The abolition of the provocation defence is part of a package of changes to homicide laws which will be introduced into the spring session of Parliament.
French (Droit pénal; Sociologie des femmes)
défence de provocation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même s'ils n'autorisent pas la défense d'honneur, on constate dans plusieurs pays occidentaux que certains membres de la police, procureurs et juges ont tendance à accepter la défense de provocation dans les affaires de meurtre ou de viol conjugal. Selon ce raisonnement, la femme est essentiellement l'artisane de son propre malheur parce qu'elle a eu un comportement provocateur. Même si ce moyen de défense ne conduit pas nécessairementà un acquittement, il a pour effet de rendre les peines moins lourdes.