English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Agriculture - General)
first breaking [correct]; sod breaking [correct]; breaking of land [correct]
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Agriculture - Généralités)
défriche [correct, feminine noun]; retournement de prairie [correct, masculine noun]; premier labour [correct, masculine noun]; retour de prairie [masculine noun]
CONT: L'erreur courante est d'établir une plantation sur un retour de prairie.