English (National History)
bush contractor
CONT: You might have been a recent immigrant or transient seeking employment from one of the railway or bush contractors.
OBS: Expression found in a text on 19th century settlers in Manitoba.
French (Histoires nationales)
entrepreneur de défrichement [proposal, masculine noun]