English (Hair Styling)
hair straightening [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Hair straightening. It is literally permanent waving in reverse. Similar chemicals are used. A permanent solution is put on and the hair is gently combed straight.
OBS: hair straightening: term approved officially by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
défrisage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; défrisement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Défrisement. C'est à peu de choses près une permanente à rebours : on utilise les mêmes produits chimiques, mais pour défriser les cheveux en les lissant délicatement avec un peigne.
OBS: défrisage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).