English (Hair Styling)
sodium hydroxide relaxer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: sodium hydroxide relaxer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
défrisant à base d’hydroxyde de sodium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: défrisant à base d'hydroxyde de sodium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).