English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
defruiting [correct]
OBS: Asynchronous replies are known as fruit and the process of filtering them out is known as defruiting.
OBS: Defruiting equipment will effectively remove the fruit through the action of delay circuits, which eliminate the display of the non synchronous replies.
OBS: Process used in SSR radar.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
défruitage [correct]
OBS: La technique de défruitage utilisant 24 fréquences peut effectivement limiter les problèmes de signaux parasites, mais malheureusement complique sensiblement l'équipement.
OBS: Procédé utilisé en radar secondaire.