English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
defruiter [correct]
OBS: A unit of equipment located at the transmitter/receiver site. This unit, when selected into operation, removes or reduces the number of non-synchronous replies causing interference on the presentations.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
défruiteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas d'une balise-radar et de plusieurs interrogateurs, intégrateur synchronisant les réponses avec interrogations correspondantes sur une même visualisation.