English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
toe [correct, standardized]
DEF: The blade flanks which are shaped to facilitate insertion of the fork. (The shapes may take various forms.)
OBS: toe: term and definition standardized by ISO - Fork lift trucks - Hook-on type fork arms.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
dégagement latéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flancs de la pointe, profilés pour faciliter l'entrée de la fourche. (Les profils peuvent être divers.)
OBS: dégagement latéral : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO - Chariots élévateurs à fourche - Bras de fourche à tenons.