English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
clear the ball [correct]; smother a shot [correct]
OBS: To kick the ball out of scoring range, out of bounds, in order to delay the attack.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
dégager le ballon [correct]; dégager la balle [correct]
Spanish (Fútbol)
despejar el balón [correct]