English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
exempt from liability [correct]
OBS: If a governmental entity exempt from liability ... becomes active, receives income, hires employees or acquires any property, such governmental entity shall no longer be exempt from liability as provided in subsection (2) and shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
dégager de toute responsabilité [correct]