English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Power Stations)
mechanical decladding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal of the cladding by mechanical means.
OBS: mechanical decladding: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: mechanical decladding: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
dégainage mécanique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enlèvement de la gaine par des procédés mécaniques.
OBS: dégainage mécanique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: dégainage mécanique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares; Centrales nucleares)
desencamisado mecánico [correct, masculine noun]; desenvainado mecánico [correct, masculine noun]