English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
degeneration of nervous system due to alcohol [correct, noun]; nervous system degeneration due to alcohol [correct, noun]; alcoholic degeneration of nervous system [avoid, noun, pejorative]; alcoholic nervous system degeneration [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: [The] conditions that are wholly caused by alcohol, but for which it is not at present possible to plot risk changes with consumption, include the following: ... nervous system degeneration due to alcohol ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
dégénérescence du système nerveux liée à l’alcool [correct, feminine noun]; dégénérescence alcoolique du système nerveux [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Drogas y toxicomanía)
degeneración del sistema nervioso debida al alcohol [correct, feminine noun]