English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
backlit transparency [correct]; backlit slide [correct]
DEF: A slide that is being lighted by a light source coming from behind.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
diapositive rétroéclairée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diapositive que l'on éclaire grâce à une source lumineuse provenant de l'arrière.