English (Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
digital environment [correct]
DEF: An intangible space in which information is produced, stored, processed and presented using the hardware and software resources of a computer system.
French (Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
environnement numérique [correct, masculine noun]; environnement digital [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace immatériel dans lequel sont produites, stockées, traitées et présentées des informations au moyen des ressources matérielles et logicielles d'un système informatique.