English (Air Traffic Control)
digital signal converter [correct]; DSC [correct]
CONT: Kaiser introduces a solid state Digital Signal Converter (DSC) that displays Rho Theta radar data on standard TV monitors ... A mini-computer processes and stores radar, sonar, IR, LLLTV or other sensor data and lets you program courses and targets and predict probable areas of danger ...
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
convertisseur digital de signaux [masculine noun]
CONT: Kaiser présente un Convertisseur Digital de Signaux (CDS) qui affiche les informations Rhô Thêta du radar sur les écrans standards de télévision [...] Un minicalculateur traite et emmagasine les données du radar, du sonar, de la télévision à faible niveau d'éclairement ou d'autres détecteurs [...]