English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
fingertip buzzer [correct]
DEF: A device that returns dynamic haptic information to the operator, a perceptual encoder-decoder for the tactile senses.
CONT: A man in California is building arrays of fingertip buzzers the size of ballpoint-pen tips out of special alloys that change their shape when electrically stimulated.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
vibreur [masculine noun]; vibreur digital [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: des batteries de vibreurs ayant chacun la taille de la bille d'un stylo à bille dans un alliage special.
OBS: Comparer à empreinte digitale.