English (Dactyloscopy; Biometrics)
fingerprint image [correct, officially approved]; finger image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An electronic representation of a person's fingerprint.
OBS: fingerprint image; finger image: terms and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Dactyloscopie; Biométrie)
image d’empreinte digitale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation électronique de l'empreinte digitale d'une personne.
OBS: image d'empreinte digitale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.