English (Biometrics; Dactyloscopy)
biometric fingerprint [correct]
CONT: [The biometric enabled attendance device] allows you to enroll new employees on-site by collecting demographic and employment information as well as capturing the biometric fingerprints. This information is then used for authentication when the employee uses the biometric device to capture their attendance.
French (Biométrie; Dactyloscopie)
empreinte digitale biométrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les empreintes digitales biométriques [...] sont une nouvelle technologie sur le marché [qui] nous permet d'offrir des résultats d’enquête beaucoup plus rapidement que la méthode à l’encre. [...] les temps d’attente varieront entre 7 et 10 jours [au lieu] de 3 à 4 mois.