English (Pollution (General); Information Technology (Informatics); Telecommunications)
digital pollution [correct]
CONT: Digital pollution is the pollution produced by new technologies. It can be generated by the manufacturing of digital tools that causes chemical contamination. [It] is also generated by data consumption (downloading, video streaming, etc.) resulting in greenhouse gas emissions.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
pollution numérique [correct, feminine noun]; pollution digitale [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: La pollution numérique est l'ensemble des conséquences négatives liées directement à l'utilisation des technologies de l'information et de la communication (TIC).